![]() |
::: Used Books ::: |
| |||
| OUR INVENTORY : | | CD E-books | Audio CDs | Records | Used Books | New Books | Prints | Links | ||||
| Used Books: page 6 | |||||||
|
|
English
Country Pubs
Description: Hardback with dustjacket, landscape format, 160 pages, full colour photographs, index. Book near fine, dustjacket very good, only faults to dustjacket are minor curl on front & one 1/2" light stain on front upper, boards and remainder tight and as new. Derry Brabbs is a well-known landscape photographer, here he focuses on the English county pub; that most English of institutions. The selection some 150 or so, include pubs from all time periods, there are pubs with famous literary connections, haunted pubs, posting inns, pubs of the canals and rivers, the pubs of the coast. Item: UB0051 |
||||||
|
| |||||||
![]() |
The
English Pub
Description: Hardback with dustjacket, landscape format, 111 pages, 185 full colour photographs, index. Book near fine, dustjacket near fine, boards and remainder tight and as new. Much more than a colour photo book, although it has them in spades; this book delves into the very core of the English pub. Covering such subjects as the signs and the men & women who paint them, traditional pub fare recipes, CAMRA, architectural styles, national and local pastimes, home-brews, publican's life and more. The next best thing to a pub crawl. Item: UB0052 |
||||||
|
| |||||||
![]() add to cart |
Wonderful
Brittany Photographer:
Louis Le Cunff Description: Large A4 sized softcover, with pictorial card covers, 128 pages, English text version, full colour photographs. Clean bright copy. Profusely illustrated book depicting the magical Celtic land of Brittany. It is remarkable how much is similar to another Celtic land, Cornwall; just look at the cover photo, you could be standing in Cornwall. Indeed these two lands share a great deal, similar language, names and customs are no mere coincidence. Item: UB0053 |
||||||
|
| |||||||
|
The
World of Rosamunde Pilcher Edited
by:
Siv Bublitz A book of photos of the places that inspired her writing plus personal photos, an introduction by the author, her own recipes, and extracts from her unforgettable novels and short stories. Primarily covers Cornwall (85 pages) home to many of her books, London (15 pages) the remainder being about Scotland (59 pages). A must for any fan of this much-loved author. Item:
UB0054 |
||||||
|
| |||||||
![]() |
A
Charm of the English Village
Description: Hard cover, with dustjacket, over green cloth boards with gold-gilt lettering, near fine copy in every way, might be brand new. Handsomely produced volume. Facsimile reprint of 1908 edition. Contains more than 100 B/W drawings by Sydney R. Jones; of cottages, gardens, churches, inns, schools, almhouses, bridges, sundials, weathervanes, etc. - all the myriad details which add up to the beauty of the English village. Recounts the English rural heritage in the early years of the 20th century. Cavendish, Woebley, West Wycombe, Elmley Castle, Eardisland and Corsham, Ewelme, Pembridge and Burwash are highlighted. See book below for similar. Item: UB0055 |
||||||
|
| |||||||
![]() add to cart |
The
Manor Houses of England Author:
P. H. Ditchfield Description: Hard cover, with dustjacket, over red cloth boards with gold-gilt lettering, near fine copy in every way (with the exception top of front cover slight delamination), might be brand new. Handsomely produced volume. Facsimile reprint of 1910 edition. Contains more than 167 B/W drawings by Sydney R. Jones; many are full drawings of magnificent houses, there are also dozens of detailed sketched of chimneys, porches, doors, gates, roofs, staircases, paneling and windows. See book above for similar. Item: UB0056 |
||||||
|
| |||||||
![]() add to cart |
The
Servants' Hall A "Downstairs" History of a British Country House Author:
Merlin Waterson Description: Hardcover with dustjacket, good condition only because ex-library book with the usual markings although the dustjacket itself is clear of all markings, and the contents are very good. 240 pages, 137 B&W photographs An engaging picture of 250 years of daily life "below stairs" in a country squire's household in North Wales. The archives left at the death of the last heir of the Yorke family in 1978 are a detailed catalogue of life and work on the estate, from kitchen inventories to accounts of three centuries of building across the beautiful grounds. The Yorke family of Erddig commissioned more portraits of their servants than of their own family. Very informative if your ancestor happened to be in service as many were, will add greatly to your knowledge of this type of life. Item: UB0057 |
||||||
|
| |||||||
|
Rivers
of England and Wales
Description: Hardcover, dust jacket, 80 pages, 78 B&W photos, maps on endpapers, good condition, belonged to small private lending library and has attached card pocket on rep. Rare little book, all the main rivers in England and Wales are detailed, including the Fal, Tamar, Dart Exe, Avon, Severn, Thames, Mersey, Trent, Humber, Tyne and many more. Item: UB0058 |
||||||
|
| |||||||
![]() add to cart |
English Inns and Villages Author:
Garry Hogg Description: Hardcover, no dust jacket, 254 pages, 118 B&W photos, maps on endpapers, good condition, sunned spine and soiled cloth, contents very good. Each of the covered villages is devoted one page of text and a full page stunning B & W photograph. The south of England is well-covered including the west-country, but the north less so, with the exception of Yorkshire & Cumberland (remember it is 1972). Interesting to look at the vintage cars and fashions in the photos as much as it is the photos of the villages. Item: UB0059 |
||||||
|
| |||||||
![]() |
Curiosities
of Cornwall
Description: Pictorial card covers, near fine condition, 104 pages, B & W photographs. Hard to describe, Cornwall is curious not only to the foreigner, but to the Cornishman like the author, Michael Williams. He has collected Cornwall's curiosities; eccentric architecture, customs, strange sporting facts, curious characters, the Hayle girl who became rich throught the company she started "Elizabeth Arden", witches, saints, the deep hole at Delabole, all these and much more. Wonderful period and modern photographs. Item: UB0060 |
||||||
|
| |||||||
| <- Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Next -> | |||||||
| home | contact us | wishlist | view cart | |||||||||||
| Copyright 2003 © Jim Thompson | Belerion Books | ||||||||||||||